< <body>


Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Breathe.

yes yes, i haven't updated untuk sekian lama. sorry la. super busy.

CHANGE YOUR WORLD's starting tomorrow in BJ. i am excited.   God please be in control.  

EASTER IS IS SIX DAYS TIME.

spearhead, be ready for us. cause we gonna shake you guys hard. :)

i LOVE 300.  awesome awesome awesome.


cracked my first ball. ( pei li's all star defender ball )
XD. whoops?

Labels: , , , , , , , , ,


GOD is in control, 3:38 AM.



Sunday, March 14, 2010

No Air.

what i did during chinese new year.  :)

enjoy. 

i like this.  treeee.  



#1.



#2.




#3.




#4.




#5.


#6.



i like this one too. :)
#7.



♥s.  #8.



a random shot of leaves..  they feel 'magical'.  xD



 leaf shot.  :)



striking bougainvilleas.  #9.



take two.  #10.



i like this effect. has a wintery - cold-ish feel to it.  
#11.



it looks like a painting.  x]
#12.



my personal favourite.   =)
unique, no?   #13.



and there you have it. comments are very much welcomed and needed if i'm gona improve.  i know. i'm not a pro, and the camera's not an slr.

 but i tried.  =]




so tell me, how?


Labels: , , , , ,


GOD is in control, 5:05 PM.




smile. :)


anticipate. 


so i have stuff to blog about. but you'll have to wait for my awesome posts them.  
:D

coz well, i be busy.  hopefully can get them done by this week. ooh .. did i mention?
I LOVE floorball.   and the people IN floorball.  (:    they are great.  
ASO
or KY if you're reading this, i want the "crush" course!   pweaaasssseeeee.  

not going for BEE-JAY (bahaya) floorball workshop this saturday.  :(  
yes, there are obvious reasons.  neither am i going for paint your world. so HAH. 

captainball training is so .. so .... INTENSE.  what with the stanz and the pumping / push ups and the running and side-stepping around the field.  :O
arms paining now.  xD

owh well. it's for the best. SNGH-SAGH-BRGH FTW - for the win!  we are so gonna go all out for wave challenge.  

miss me. xD.

calvinism vs. arminianism. 

Labels: , , , ,


GOD is in control, 4:41 PM.



Saturday, March 13, 2010

Penang Floorball League. Division II.

100th post of this blog .. dedicated to 300.  (:


so i am now an official FRONTLINER (last time unofficial frontliner)  after months years of bugging from pei li. and... it is great being a part of the frontliner family.

Balik Pulau stadium ..  is big. that's what everyone keeps telling me. it's a full-length court. yes sonia, 40m x 20m.  so don't expect to tahan for long on the battlefield, without starting to pant and feel your muscles work.   and by panting i mean panting very HEAVILY.  

reached B.P stadium late.  thanks to unforeseen or foreseen circumstances. :D  
300 was already doing passes, then stretching and warm-ups.  we had some light 'drills', helping our goalie get used to the surroundings.

there we were. at the first PFL div. II  match of the season. the much anticipated,

FR
ONTLINERS
vs. FIREBRANDS.  epic, no? 

after our very semangat spartan cheer lead by assistant coach michael, it was time.  a little confidence boost and line one was on the court, on the battleground.  two minutes seconds into the game, vincent lim, a firebrands player got sent off. two minutes, for wearing white shorts. not uniform they say.   :O

line two then went in, the usual routine.  frontliners 300 managed to hold firebrands in the first half of the match at 1-0.  something they were very proud of. an achievement, obviously.  but as coach kuan yang reminded us, the battle was not over yet. and he was right. 

in the second half. it was obvious that 300 was getting tired. physically.  and for some, mentally.  it was a challenge persevering on court, hearing your leaders giving orders, with stern and unimpressed looks on their faces. a few mistakes, and more goals were conceded. fortunately two weren't counted.  300 was pushed to their limits, and pushed hard they were.  even so, kyle and tristan showed excellent spirit, running after every ball, upping their game.  the others were trying their best, applying what they had been trained as much as they could in the match.

" stick to the formation! "  
" fall back! FALL BACK! "
" go up GO UP! "


" where are you supposed to be zoe?  WHERE IS YOUR POSITION? "   was ringing in my ears. each time i looked at ky's face and heard his voice, telling me to run for the ball,  it gave me reason, reason to run, to hope, to give my 110% on court.  not to fail the team.  

new as i was, with whatever little experience i had, i hadn't been exposed to the formation before. i wasn't exactly sure of what my role was or what my positions were. i was technically, tactically and physically weak.  i followed blindly, running unnecessarily and getting furiously frustrated.

despite all that, i gave my best. played my heart out,  reminding myself of how spartans were supposed to play. how they were supposed to go on; against all odds, not giving up no matter what the circumstances were

finally, when the last whistle blew we breathed a sigh of relief, but for me it was more of anguish. we hadn't won.  not that we had lost, NO. the war wasn't over.  just that we hadn't won.  going back on the court, shaking our opponents' hands, deep down inside, it felt good, but at the same time it was dissapointing. hearing ray gan's voice, thanking firebrands for a good game, it was a great picture of sportsmanship.  it taught me  sportsmanship.  it's not just about the game. the post-match counts.  crediting your opponents for their good play. it's all well DESERVED.

quickly collecting our scattered stuff, we headed outside for debriefing.  coach gave us his view of the match.  told us our weak points and flaws.  despite all the hoo-ha, man of the match went on. and our MoM was none other than omprekash, our GK.  he the man!  :D
and the special once-in-a-lifetime award went to miss sonia frances gopal (3/4 indian, 1/4 chinese ..  i dunno where the 'frances' came from though), who turned
seventeen that day!  happy 17th birthday sonia!  hope you had a great one.   

being me, i wasn't really satisfied with my performance. you might say, know your limits.  i think i quite do.  and that certainly wasnt my best.  

those who followed ming hwee left earlier, while the rest of us, proceeded back to the stadium to watch the first half of spearheards against trailblazers.  alot of confidence, spearhead showed.  especially, their GK syahmie, who sempat pose in front of goal post sumore.  XD

so that was it.  my first no wait, second big match.  interesting?  i would say so. beneficial, definitely.  it tests your mental fitness,  it definitely tested mine.  

i bet everybody gained something from the first match. the worst is over.  the outcome?  4-0.  an achievement, i would conclude.
 we'll be working our butt off for the next matches.  300 can definitely do better with more training, a little bit more respect to the coaches and kuat-er mental.   i promise i'll be giving my best.  

nope no pictures. SINCE WE DONT HAVE AN OFFICIAL PHOTOGRAPHER.  
and i wanna use pei's dslr so badly.  xD




3, 2, 1 ..  ooo FRONTLINERS!

and now my tummy hurts,
coz i laughed at JASON too much.  :D

professional, professional.  xD

Labels: , , , , , , ,


GOD is in control, 6:15 PM.




300 Spartans.

I am honoured. This is my commitment. my joy. my team






" And all you who bear witness ....  this is my pride. 

Spartans ... this is our pride."



c'mon 300.

Labels: , , , ,


GOD is in control, 1:13 AM.




Disclaimer ♥
So i have to put this here as a reminder and a CAUTION. U're reading this at Your OWN RISK. Any feedback and constuctive cristism is welcomed.As usual, if u don't like it here, u can click that little [X] up there.I'm blogging based on the my own thoughts and views.Any harm caused by reading this is NOT my responsibility.Thank You.

Profile ♥

Zoe's her name.

Also goes by the names KUCING, BABI, and PIG BUTT.

LOVES and FEARS GOD.

5th JANUARY. RAWR.

Bubbly, crazy, noisy, WEIRD and is a socializer. (:

Is passionate for FLOORBALL.

Is Ganas (aggresive), huggable and punch-able.

Music, Photography, Arts and Ball Sports are her passions.

Can easily get discouraged and is very emotional at times.

Absolutely ♥s GLEE.

A 50+ kg, fun-sized, loud and cheery semngat giver. :)

Has two BABI family members that she loves to bits. Dabi, Zabi and E-abi.

Highlights ♥
Bible Camp 2010.
♥ IA games
♥ CAPTAIN BALL
FLOORBALL

Wouldn't Minds ♥
♥ A Surprise Birthday Party. :D
♥ A Camera / Phone.
♥ Contacts. (:
♥ To Play the Guitar DRUMS and Piano Better.
To Have a Closer Walk With
GOD.

A Bestfriend.
♥ A simple 'I Love You' and
plenty of hugs.

Tagboard ♥

Facebook ♥
Zoe Kucing-cing

Create Your Badge

Links ♥
MY PRIDE

FRONTLINERS FLOORBALL CLUB

Spearhead Floorball Club
Borak-borak Floorball

CONNECT

TWITTER
TUMBLR

PEOPLE

Adrian Siok
Ai Lyn
Ai Lynn
Ai Lynn 2
Alan Low
AMANINA AMNI <3
Amelia Lim
Bing Hwang
Calvin Lim
Camille
Camy Lau
Carolyn
Caryn
Cheng Yeen
Cheryll
Chiew Tsann
Christopher Koh
Deborah Lor
Dennis Boon
EMMILYN HANNAH
EULENE OOI
Gary
Grace
Hanin Inani
Hilary Khoo
Hooi Siang
Jo-Nyee
Joannie
Joel Thum
Josephine
Joshua Hooi
Julia Tan
Justin Tan
Kah Heng
Kieran Rozells
Kuan Yang
Lee Weng Yee
Li Ean
Lim Yimei
Mark Choo
Meng Xian
Meredy Mun
MY OLD BLOG
Natasha Neoh
NUREEN HANISAH <3
Pastor Victor
Rachel Ann
Samantha Loh
Samuel
Sara Alma
Sarah Lee
Seng Ming
Sharon Leow
Shermaine Sham
Shing Yee
Sou Shuang
SONIA FRANCES
Stephen Goh
Tammy Ho
TANIA LOKE
Tasha
Wei Yi
Winnie Lee
Yean Wern
Yolande
ZARA KIM KHOO

A Lil' BiT Of EmO

Archives ♥
December 2008 March 2009 April 2009 May 2009 June 2009 July 2009 August 2009 September 2009 October 2009 November 2009 December 2009 January 2010 February 2010 March 2010 April 2010 May 2010 June 2010 July 2010 August 2010 September 2010 October 2010 November 2010 December 2010 January 2011 February 2011 March 2011 April 2011 May 2011 June 2011 July 2011 August 2011 September 2011 October 2011 November 2011 December 2011 June 2012 July 2012 August 2012 September 2012 October 2012 November 2012 January 2013 February 2013 August 2013 March 2014 April 2014 May 2014 June 2014 July 2014 August 2014 September 2014 October 2014 November 2014 December 2014 January 2015 June 2015 August 2015 September 2015 October 2015 November 2015 April 2016

Credits ♥
designed by lil.queens
photos: bexidaisy on DA
host: imageshack & imeem
inspiration & lyrics: TLG
title script source unknown.


Twitter ♥

Blessed. ♥
The Blogger.



The Vain One.



The Sister :)





The Good Friend.



The One Full Of Nonsense.



The Dancer WannaBe